Home
Fed. Rep. of Germany
German Dem. Rep.
Peacekeeping
Tradelist
Links
Collectors Meeting
GDR Codelist for the standartized 1948 - 1953

After the code letters for the state two code numbers show from what licensing office the vehicle comes.

The complete codelist you'll find in the following:

SB = Soviet Occupation Zone Brandenburg
SL = Soviet Occupation Zone Saxony (Leipzig)
SM = Soviet Occupation Zone Mecklenburg
SN = Soviet Occupation Zone Saxony-Anhalt
ST = Soviet Occupation Zone Thuringia

Codelist for Brandenburg SB:
 

Code

County/City

Code

County/City

00

Landespolizei / Police

25

Luckenwalde

08

Deutsche Post / Postal Service

26

Landkreis/County Lebus in Seelow

09

Reichsbahn / Railway

27

Luckau

11

Potsdam

28

Lübben

12

Brandenburg

29

Landkreis/County Niederbarnim in Bernau

13

Frankfurt / Oder

30

Landkreis/County Oberbarnim in Bad Freienwalde

14

Cottbus

31

Landkreis/County Osthavelland in Nauen

15

Guben

32

Landkreis/County Ostprignitz in Kyritz

16

Wittenberge

33

Prenzlau

17

Forst

34

Landkreis/County Ruppin in Neuruppin

18

Eberswalde

35

Spremberg

19

Rathenow

36

Landkreis/County Teltow in Mahlow

20

Angermünde

37

Templin

21

Beeskow-Storkow

38

Landkreis/County Westhavelland in Rathenow

22

Landkreis/County Calau in Senftenberg

39

Landkreis/County Westprignitz in Perleberg

23

Landkreis/County Cottbus

40

Landkreis/County Zauch-Belzig in Belzig

24

Landkreis/County Guben

Codelist for Sachsen SL:
 

Code

County/City

Code

County/City

00

Landespolizei / Police

31-34

Leipzig

01

Landesregierung / State Government

35

Borna

02

Feuerwehren / Fire Fighters

36

Döbeln

06

Industrieverwaltung / Industry Authority

37

Oschatz

07

Fahrzeugbau Kraftverkehr Sachsen A.G. und Ivag

39

Grimma

08

Deutsche Post / Postal Service

41

Chemnitz

09

Reichsbahn / Railway

42

Rochlitz

11

Bautzen

43

Glauchau

12

Löbau

44, 45

Chemnitz

13

Zittau

46

Stollberg

15

Görlitz

47

Annaberg

16

Niesky

48

Marienberg

17

Hoyerswerda

49

Flöha

18

Kamenz

51

Zwickau

21 - 23

Dresden

52

Plauen

24

Großenhain

53

Oelspitz

25

Meißen

54

Auerbach

27

Freiberg

55

Zwickau

28

Dippoldiswalde

57

Plauen

29

Pirna

59

Aue

Codelist for Mecklenburg SM:
 

Code

County/City

Code

County/City

00

Landespolizei / Police

15

Neubrandenburg

01

Landesregierung / State Government

16

Neustrelitz

05

Anklam

17

Parchim

06

Demmin

18

Randow

07

Greifswald

19

Rostock

08

Deutsche Post / Postal Service

20

Rügen

09

Reichsbahn / Railway

21

Schönberg

10

Grimmen

22

Schwerin

11

Güstrow

23

Stralsund

12

Hagenow

24

Ueckermünde

13

Ludwigslust

25

Usedom

14

Malchin

26

Waren

27

Wismar

Codelist for Sachsen-Anhalt SN:
 

Code

County/City

Code

County/City

00

Polizei / Police

41

Ballenstedt

01

Landesregierung / State Government

42

Bernburg

08

Oberpostdirektion / Postal Main Authority

43

Calbe

09

Reichsbahndirektion / Railway Main Authority in Halle

44

Köthen

10 - 12

Halle

45

Zerbst

13 - 15

Magdeburg

46

Aschersleben

16, 17

Dessau

50

Sangershausen

18

Halberstadt

51

Kölleda

19

Schönebeck

52

Hettstedt

20

Gardelegen

53

Eisleben

21

Salzwedel

54

Querfurt

22

Haldensleben

55

Saalkreis

23

Stendal

56, 57

Merseburg

24

Osterburg

58, 59

Weißenfels

25

Genthin

60, 61

Zeitz

26

Burg

62,63

Bitterfeld

27

Wolmirstedt

64

Delitzsch

28

Wanzleben

65

Wittenberg

29

Oschersleben

66

Torgau

30

Wernigerode

67

Herzberg

31

Blankenburg

68

Liebenwerda

40

Quedlinburg

69

Naumburg

Codelist for Thuringa ST:
 

Code

County/City

Code

County/City

00

Polizei / Police

26

Mühlhausen (Landkreis/County)

01

Landesregierung / State Government

27

Altenburg (Landkreis/County)

08

Oberpostdirektion / Postal Main Authority Erfurt

28

Greitz (Landkreis/County)

09

Reichsbahndirektion / Railway Main Authority in Erfurt

29

Arnstadt (Landkreis/County)

11

Weimar (Stadt/City)

30

Gotha

12

Erfurt (Stadt/City)

31

Apolda

13

Gera (Stadt/City)

32

Worbis

14

Eisenach (Stadt/City)

33

Langensalza

15

Nordhausen (Stadt/City)

34

Sondershausen

16

Mühlhausen (Stadt/City)

35

Weißensee

17

Altenburg

36

Rudolfstadt

18

Greiz

37

Saalfeld

19

Arnstadt

38

Schleiz

20

Jena

39

Sonneberg

21

Weimar (Landkreis/County) 

40

Meinigen

22

Stadtroda

41

Schmalkalden

23

Gera (Landkreis/County)

42

Suhl

24

Eisenach (Landkreis/County)

43

Hildburghausen

25

Nordhausen (Landkreis/County)



Suggestions / Tips / Comments / plate offers? Than e-mail me:

 

ralf@hegis.de

 

[Startseite] [Home] [German Dem. Rep.] [Peacekeeping] [Fed. Rep. of Germany] [Tradelist] [Links]